CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135

Ms. Chi Hua Wu  Apollo Medical Optics, Ltd. 2F., No.45, Ln.188, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu Dist.
Taipei 114
Taiwan

RE:        The tariff classification of ApolloVue S100 Image System from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated October 16, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided via email on October 20 and October 21.

The merchandise under consideration is the ApolloVue S100 Image System consisting of a cart-mounted imaging console and a robotic arm imagine probe with a reusable non-sterile scanning window cap. The light source module, main control board, power supply and personal computer are configured inside the cart. The probe contains an interferometer comprising of optics and electronics. The system user interface allows the viewing, capturing, reviewing and exporting of images. The ApolloVue S100 Image System uses near infrared light to produce Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) images with comparable axial and lateral resolution. The system utilizes full-field OCT to create high resolution cross-sectional and en face real-time images of tissue microstructure. With a simple optical switch, the user can switch between B-scan and En face modes to improve the efficiency of lesion examination and gather more structure information. The product is intended to be used as a non-invasive imaging tool in the evaluation of external human tissue microstructure by providing two-dimensional, cross-sectional, and en-face real-time depth visualization for assessment by physicians and helps to support them when forming a clinical judgment.

The applicable subheading for the Imaging system will be 9018.19.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” electro-diagnostic apparatus. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

As far as the applicability of trade programs or trade agreements, the United States does not currently have in effect a trade program or trade agreement with Taiwan.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division